Is Galileo® Salame Deli Thin Sliced Italian Dry Salame, 7 oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, ready-sliced deli salami offers a savory, mildly tangy flavor and firm but tender chew; edges retain slight chewiness. Commonly used on sandwiches, antipasto platters, pizzas, and quick snacks. Customer reviews note consistent flavor, convenient thin slices, good for charcuterie, and occasional comments on tight packaging and mild spice notes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Nonfat Milk, Dextrose, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Spices, Wine, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Granulated Garlic, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate

Check Galileo® Salame Deli Thin Sliced Italian Dry Salame, 7 oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Galileo® Salame Deli Thin Sliced Italian Dry Salame, 7 oz. is available at 3 retailers

TargetWalmartMeijer

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchSalad