Is Galletas Gn Rellenitas Strawberry Flavored Sandwich Cookies, Cookies and Cream; Strawberry Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- from milk
- whey
from milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR*, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL, INVERT SUGAR, SALT, STARCH, LEAVENINGS (SODIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), WHEY (FROM MILK), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN), COLORS (RED 3 (ERYTHROSINE), RED 40 (ALLURA RED AC)), *PERÃ, BY DS N° 012-2006-SA
Check Galletas Gn Rellenitas Strawberry Flavored Sandwich Cookies, Cookies and Cream; Strawberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Galletas Gn Rellenitas Strawberry Flavored Sandwich Cookies, Cookies and Cream; Strawberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Oreo Gluten Free Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
Nabisco Double Stuf Gluten Free Oreo Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
About this product
Cookie · Piece


