Is Galliker's French Onion Dip, 12 Oz. Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- cultured milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cultured Milk And Cream, French Onion Seasoning (Salt, Onion, Sugar, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Monosodium Glutamate, Parsley, Dextrose, Natural Flavor, Not More Than 2% Silicon Dioxide Added), Stabilizer (Modified Food Starch, Kosher Gelatin, Disodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum), Potassium Sorbate (To Retain Freshness), Sodium Citrate, Enzymes
Check Galliker's French Onion Dip, 12 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Galliker's French Onion Dip, 12 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Galliker's French Onion Dip, 12 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


