Is Galliker's French Onion Dip, 12 Oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- kosher gelatin
- cream
- cultured milk
- natural flavor
- dextrose
kosher gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cultured Milk And Cream, French Onion Seasoning (Salt, Onion, Sugar, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Monosodium Glutamate, Parsley, Dextrose, Natural Flavor, Not More Than 2% Silicon Dioxide Added), Stabilizer (Modified Food Starch, Kosher Gelatin, Disodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum), Potassium Sorbate (To Retain Freshness), Sodium Citrate, Enzymes
Check Galliker's French Onion Dip, 12 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Galliker's French Onion Dip, 12 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Galliker's French Onion Dip, 12 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


