Is Galliker's French Onion Dip, 12 Oz. Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • kosher gelatin
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

kosher gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Milk And Cream, French Onion Seasoning (Salt, Onion, Sugar, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Monosodium Glutamate, Parsley, Dextrose, Natural Flavor, Not More Than 2% Silicon Dioxide Added), Stabilizer (Modified Food Starch, Kosher Gelatin, Disodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum), Potassium Sorbate (To Retain Freshness), Sodium Citrate, Enzymes

Check Galliker's French Onion Dip, 12 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Galliker's French Onion Dip, 12 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishing
Vegetarian? Galliker's French Onion Dip, 12 Oz. | Spoonful