Is Galliker's Quality Chekd 4% Milk Fat Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 12 Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- grade a nonfat milk
- grade a whey
- cream
- milk
- cultured nonfat milk
- natural flavor
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cultured Nonfat Milk, Milk, Cream, Salt, Grade A Whey, Grade A Nonfat Milk, Stabilizer (Modified Food Starch (Corn), Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan), Sorbic Acid, Natural Flavor, Enzym
Check Galliker's Quality Chekd 4% Milk Fat Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 12 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Galliker's Quality Chekd 4% Milk Fat Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 12 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Daisy Low-Fat Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milk Fat, 16 Oz.
Daisy Cottage Cheese Small Curd 4% Milkfat Minimum - 24 Oz
Daisy Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milkfat Low Fat - 24 Oz
Good Culture Cottage Cheese, Small Curd, 4% Milkfat, Organic, Whole Milk Classic
2% REDUCED FAT MILK PASTEURIZED RECIPE CHEESE PRODUCT
Where to buy
Galliker's Quality Chekd 4% Milk Fat Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 12 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


