Is Gallo Light Italian Dry Salame Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Spices, Wine, Vitamin C (ascorbic Acid), Granulated Garlic, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate. Contains Milk.

Check Gallo Light Italian Dry Salame against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyPepperySalty
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing