Is Gallo Risotto Pronto - Mushroom 250g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Parboiled Rice 44.8%, Water, Champignon Mushrooms (Agaricus Bisporus) 10%, Sunflower Oil, Cream , Champignon Mushrooms in Powder (Agaricus Bisporus) 0.6%, Mushrooms (Suillus Luteus) 0.6%, Modified Manioc Starch, Parsley, Grilled Onion, Salt, Yeast Extract (contains Gluten )
Check Gallo Risotto Pronto - Mushroom 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gallo Risotto Pronto - Mushroom 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
CAMPBELL'S, CONDENSED SOUP, CREAM OF MUSHROOM, CREAM OF MUSHROOM
Great Value Gluten-Free Cream Of Mushroom Condensed Soup, 10.5 oz
Campbell's Condensed Heart Healthy Cream of Mushroom Soup, 50% Less Fat 50% Less Sodium, 10.5 oz Can
Pacific Foods Organic Cream Of Mushroom Condensed Soup
Progresso Vegetable Classics Vegetable Classics Creamy Mushroom Soup
Where to buy
Gallo Risotto Pronto - Mushroom 250g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Rice · Pouch


