Is Gallo® Salame Deli Thin Sliced All Natural* Uncured Salame Lunch Meat, 6 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, deli-style salame offers a mildly spiced, savory flavor with a tender, slightly chewy texture; slices are thin and foldable. Commonly used for sandwiches, charcuterie boards, wraps, and quick snacks. Reviewers frequently cite consistent flavor, convenience, and versatility, while noting occasional variability in saltiness or fattiness across different packages sometimes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Dextrose, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less: Sugar, Spices, Celery Powder, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Granulated Garlic, Lactic Acid Starter Culture.

Check Gallo® Salame Deli Thin Sliced All Natural* Uncured Salame Lunch Meat, 6 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Gallo® Salame Deli Thin Sliced All Natural* Uncured Salame Lunch Meat, 6 oz is available at 3 retailers

SafewayTargetWalmart

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
GarlickySavoryMeatySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingOn The Go