Is Gallo Salame Deli Thin Sliced Provolone Cheese and Italian Dry Salame Snack Pack Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose
  • enzymes

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Alian Dry Salame: Italian Dry Salame (Pork, Nonfat Dry Milk, Dextrose, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Spices, Wine, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Granulated Garlic, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate), Pasteurized Process Provolone Cheese: Pasteurized Process Provolone Cheese (Pasteurized Whole Milk, Cheese Culture, Cream, Skim Milk, Sodium Phosphates (Emulsifier), Salt, Enzymes)

Check Gallo Salame Deli Thin Sliced Provolone Cheese and Italian Dry Salame Snack Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gallo Salame Deli Thin Sliced Provolone Cheese and Italian Dry Salame Snack Pack is available at 2 retailers

SafewayWalmart

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMild
Texture
CreamyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich FillingLunch