Is Gallo Salame Italian Dry Deli Thin Sliced Salame, Italian Dry Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat dry milk
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- spices, wine, lactic acid starter culture, ascorbic acid
- dextrose
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PORK, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SPICES, WINE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SODIUM NITRITE, SODIUM NITRATE.
Check Gallo Salame Italian Dry Deli Thin Sliced Salame, Italian Dry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gallo Salame Italian Dry Deli Thin Sliced Salame, Italian Dry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Dave's Killer Bread, Good Seed Killer Thin-sliced 70 Calories, Organic, 20.5 Ounce
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
About this product
Meat · Slice


