Is Gallo Salame Italian Dry Salame Chub - 8 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Nonfat Dry Milk, Dextrose, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Spices, Wine, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Granulated Garlic, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate

Check Gallo Salame Italian Dry Salame Chub - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
DenseDry
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Gallo Salame Italian Dry Salame Chub - 8 Oz | Spoonful