Is Gambino's Italian Olive Salad Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- vegetable soybean oil
vegetable soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Green Olives , Vegetable Soybean Oil , Celery , Extra Virgin Olive Oil , Cauliflower , Carrots , Pimento , Black Olives , Capers , Italian Seasoning , Garlic and Potassium Sorbate , as a Preservative .
Check Gambino's Italian Olive Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gambino's Italian Olive Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Where to buy
Gambino's Italian Olive Salad is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


