Is Game fish soup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • molluscs
  • fish

molluscs

Dietitian note

A molusc is a type of shellfish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fischbrühe ( Wasser, FISCHTEILE, Zwiebeln, Lauch, Karotten, SELLERIE, jodiertes Speisesalz ), MEERESFISCH ( 26% ) ( LACHSFILET (Salmo salar, aus Aquakultur in Norwegen), SEELACHSFILET (Pollachius virens, gefangen im NO-Atlantik FAO # 027), PANGASIUSFILET (Pangasius hypophthalmus, aus Aquakultur in Vietnam) in unterschiedlichen Gewichtsanteilen), Suppengemüse ( Karotten, Porree, Blumenkohl, SELLERIE, Rosenkohl, Rüben, Erbsen, Bohnen ), MUSCHELN (Mytilus spp., gefangen im NO Atlantik FAO # 027), Gewürzextrakt.

Check Game fish soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Soup