Is Gamesa Chocolate Flavored Cremax Sugar Wafer Cookies, Chocolate Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey
  • cocoa powder processed with alkali, bleached whey powder
  • bleached whey powder

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS FUMARATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL BLEND (PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, [CONTAINS TBHQ AS PRESERVATIVE]), COCOA, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, BLEACHED WHEY POWDER (WHEY, BENZOYL PEROXIDE), POTATO STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, FD&C RED NO.40 ALUMINUM LAKE, FD&C BLUE NO.1 ALUMINUM LAKE, FD&C YELLOW NO.6 ALUMINUM LAKE, LODIZED SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ZINC OXIDE, FD&C YELLOW NO.5, FD&C RED NO.40, FD&C YELLOW NO.6, FD&C BLUE NO.1, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check Gamesa Chocolate Flavored Cremax Sugar Wafer Cookies, Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast