Is Gamesa Cookies Chokis - 2.01 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • semi-sweet chocolate chips
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS FUMARATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHOCOLATEY FLAVORED CHIPS (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA, WHEY, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL BLEND (PALM OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, [CONTAINS TBHQ AS PRESERVATIVE]), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, DEXTROSE, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, BUTTERFAT, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), WHEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, LEAVENING AGENTS (SODIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), LODIZED SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOSTEARATE, CARAMEL COLOR, GLYCERYL MONOSTEARATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, ZINC OXIDE, FERROUS FUMARATE.

Check Gamesa Cookies Chokis - 2.01 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gamesa Cookies Chokis - 2.01 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Jewel-Osco

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking