Is Gamesa Cookies Chokis - 2.01 Oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- soy lecithin
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS FUMARATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHOCOLATEY FLAVORED CHIPS (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA, WHEY, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL BLEND (PALM OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, [CONTAINS TBHQ AS PRESERVATIVE]), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, DEXTROSE, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, BUTTERFAT, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), WHEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, LEAVENING AGENTS (SODIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), LODIZED SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOSTEARATE, CARAMEL COLOR, GLYCERYL MONOSTEARATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, ZINC OXIDE, FERROUS FUMARATE.
Check Gamesa Cookies Chokis - 2.01 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gamesa Cookies Chokis - 2.01 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Gamesa Cookies Chokis - 2.01 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


