Is Gamesa Cookies Mamut - 1.02 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat dry milk
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- glyceryl monostearate
- natural and artificial flavors
- gelatin
- +3 more
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS FUMARATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL (WITH BHT [PRESERVATIVE]), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL (WITH TBHQ AS PRESERVATIVE), COCOA, COM SYRUP (CONTAINS SODIUM METABISULFITE), CONTAINS 26 LESS OF: NONFAT DRY MILK, GLYCERIN, GELATIN, IODIZED SALT, LEAVENING AGENTS (SODIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, COM STARCH, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOSTEARATE, GLYCERYL MONOSTEARATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, ZINC OXIDE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, CARAMEL COLOR.
Check Gamesa Cookies Mamut - 1.02 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gamesa Cookies Mamut - 1.02 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


