Is Gamesa Mini Chokis Chocolate Chip 1.3 Oz 32 Count Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk
  • milk
  • chocolate liqour processed with alkali
  • sweet chocolate chips
  • whey powder

whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS FUMARATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHOCOLATEY FLAVORED CHIPS (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, MILK, DEXTROSE, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, PALM OIL (TBHQ AS PRESERVATIVE), WHEY POWDER, SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, DEXTROSE, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQOUR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, BUTTERFAT, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, LEAVENING AGENTS (SODIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), IODIZED SALT, CORN STARCH, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOSTEARATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, GLYCERYL MONOSTEARATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, ZINC OXIDE, CARAMEL COLOR

Check Gamesa Mini Chokis Chocolate Chip 1.3 Oz 32 Count against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go