Is Gamesa Snacks Chocolate 3 2.36 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat milk
- natural and artificial flavors
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- riboflavin
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS FUMARATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL (WITH TBHQ [PRESERVATIVE]), VEGETABLE OIL BLEND (PALM OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, [CONTAINS TBHQ AS PRESERVATIVE]), COCOA, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, HIGH FRUCTOSE COM SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, IODIZED SALT, LEAVENING AGENTS (SODIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, ALUMINUM SODIUM SULFATE), CORN STARCH, EGGS, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, FD&C YELLOW 6, FD&C RED 40, ZINC OXIDE, FD&C YELLOW 5, FD&C BLUE 1, CARAMEL COLOR
Check Gamesa Snacks Chocolate 3 2.36 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gamesa Snacks Chocolate 3 2.36 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Pouch


