Is Gandy's Dairy Pure Heavy Whipping Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • heavy cream

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

heavy cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Heavy Cream, Skim Milk, Contains Less Than 1% Of Each Of The Following Mono And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80 And Carrageenan

Check Gandy's Dairy Pure Heavy Whipping Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gandy's Dairy Pure Heavy Whipping Cream is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BWalmart

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BakingCookingMeal Prep