Is Gansito Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Strawberry Filling (Sugar, Strawberry Puree, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Coconut Oil, Carmine Color, Natural Flavor, Sodium Benzoate ), Vegetable Shortening (Hydrogenated Palm & Palm Kernel Oil, Palm, Fractionated Palm & Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin), Wheat Flour, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cocoa, Egg, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Nonfat Milk, Invert Sugar, Dextrose, Glycerin, Corn Syrup, Egg White, Modified Corn Starch, Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Mono & Diglycerides, Polyglycerol Esters, Sodium Propionate, Sorbic Acid), Oat Fiber, Maltodextrin, Iodized Salt, Artificial And Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Gum Arabic, Shellac, Cinnamon, Sorbitan Monostearate, Polysorbate 60, Pgpr, Xanthan Gum, Vitamin A Acetate, Niacin, Vitamin E Acetate, Zinc Oxide, Reduced Iron, Pyridoxine Hcl (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin, Thiamin Mononitarate, Potassium Iodide, Folic Acid, Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Ferrous Sulfate

Check Gansito Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyFruity
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast