Is Garcia Brand Smoked Beef Sausages, 1.75 Lb. Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- stuffed in pork casings
- beef tongue trimmings
- beef
- beef hearts
- natural flavorings
- dextrose
stuffed in pork casings
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef Hearts, Beef, Beef Tongue Trimmings, Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Salt, Contains Less Than 1.5% Of: Seasoning Mix (Sodium Phosphate, Dextrose, Spice, Salt, Paprika, Sodium Erythorbate, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Natural Flavorings), Modified Corn Starch, Corn Syrup Solids, Smoke Flavorings, Sodium Nitrite, Stuffed In Pork Casings.
Check Garcia Brand Smoked Beef Sausages, 1.75 Lb. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garcia Brand Smoked Beef Sausages, 1.75 Lb. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Hillshire Farm® Beef Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Hillshire Farm Beef Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage Links, 12 oz
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Johnsonville Brats Smoked Beef Bratwurst Fully Cooked 6 Links - 12 Oz
Where to buy
Garcia Brand Smoked Beef Sausages, 1.75 Lb. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


