Is Garcia Brand Smoked Beef Sausages, 1.75 Lb. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- stuffed in pork casings
- beef tongue trimmings
- beef
- beef hearts
- natural flavorings
- dextrose
stuffed in pork casings
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef Hearts, Beef, Beef Tongue Trimmings, Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Salt, Contains Less Than 1.5% Of: Seasoning Mix (Sodium Phosphate, Dextrose, Spice, Salt, Paprika, Sodium Erythorbate, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Natural Flavorings), Modified Corn Starch, Corn Syrup Solids, Smoke Flavorings, Sodium Nitrite, Stuffed In Pork Casings.
Check Garcia Brand Smoked Beef Sausages, 1.75 Lb. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garcia Brand Smoked Beef Sausages, 1.75 Lb. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Hillshire Farm® Beef Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Hillshire Farm Beef Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage Links, 12 oz
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Johnsonville Brats Smoked Beef Bratwurst Fully Cooked 6 Links - 12 Oz
Where to buy
Garcia Brand Smoked Beef Sausages, 1.75 Lb. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


