Is Garcia Smoked Beef & Pork Sausage, 1.75 Lb. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein concentrate

soy protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Hearts, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Beef, Beef Tongue Trimmings, Water, Pork, Soy Protein Concentrate, Salt, Contains Less Than 1,5% Of: Seasoning Mix (Sodium Phosphate, Dextrose, Spice, Salt, Paprika, Sodium Erythorbate, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Natural Flavorings), Modified Corn Starch, Corn Syrup Solids, Smoke Flavorings, Sodium Nitrite, Stuffed In Pork Casings

Check Garcia Smoked Beef & Pork Sausage, 1.75 Lb. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Garcia Smoked Beef & Pork Sausage, 1.75 Lb. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokyMeatySavorySalty
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichGrillingSnacking