Is Gardein Bratwurst Ultimate Plant Based Saus'ge Links, Bratwurst Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein isolate

soy protein isolate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, BUFFALO STYLE HOT SAUCE (RED CAYENNE PEPPER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA OIL, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, PEA PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, 2% OR LESS OF: DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN FLOUR, TEXTURED WHEAT PROTEIN (WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEAT STARCH), SALT, METHYLCELLULOSE, CORN STARCH, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, ONION POWDER, DRIED ONION, FRUCTOSE, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), PAPRIKA EXTRACTIVES (COLOR), PEA PROTEIN, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), LACTIC ACID, SUNFLOWER OIL.

Check Gardein Bratwurst Ultimate Plant Based Saus'ge Links, Bratwurst against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gardein Bratwurst Ultimate Plant Based Saus'ge Links, Bratwurst is available at 2 retailers

SafewayMariano's

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingSandwich
Soy Free? Gardein Bratwurst Ultimate Plant Based Saus'ge Links, Bratwurst | Spoonful