Is Gardein Gluten-Free Ultimate Plant-Based Beefless Ground Crumbles, Vegan, Frozen, 13.7 oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • non genetically engineered soybeans
  • soy protein concentrate

non genetically engineered soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, beef-like flavor with a slightly seasoned profile; crumbly, meaty texture that holds shape when cooked. Commonly used in tacos, pasta sauces, chilis, casseroles and stir-fries as a ground-meat substitute. Reviewers note convenient portioning, consistent texture after reheating, and versatility across familiar recipes. Some suggest browning for improved texture regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Protein Concentrate (Non Genetically Engineered Soybeans And Canola), Expeller Pressed Canola Oil (Non Genetically Engineered Soybeans And Canola), Organic Cane Sugar, Caramel Color, Yeast Extract, Sea Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors (From Plant Sources), Spices

Check Gardein Gluten-Free Ultimate Plant-Based Beefless Ground Crumbles, Vegan, Frozen, 13.7 oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gardein Gluten-Free Ultimate Plant-Based Beefless Ground Crumbles, Vegan, Frozen, 13.7 oz. is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCruelty Free ShopGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Unknown · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlicky
Texture
ChunkyCrunchy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwich