Is Gardein Original Ultimate Plant Based Chick'n Strips, Original Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CANOLA OIL, PEA PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TEXTURED WHEAT PROTEIN (WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEAT STARCH), LESS THAN 2% OF: METHYLCELLULOSE, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), SPICES, LACTIC ACID.

Check Gardein Original Ultimate Plant Based Chick'n Strips, Original against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Strip, Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Texture
ChewyTender
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep