This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Gardein Original Ultimate Plant Based Chick'n Strips, Original Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CANOLA OIL, PEA PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TEXTURED WHEAT PROTEIN (WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEAT STARCH), LESS THAN 2% OF: METHYLCELLULOSE, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), SPICES, LACTIC ACID.

Check Gardein Original Ultimate Plant Based Chick'n Strips, Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Strip, Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Texture
ChewyTender
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Gardein Original Ultimate Plant Based Chick'n Strips, Original | Spoonful