Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.

Is Gardein Shakshuka Plant-Based Breakfast Bowl, Vegan, Frozen, 8.5 oz. Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes (Potatoes, Canola Oil, Salt, Spice), Water, Tomatoes (Tomatoes Tomato Puree, Salt), Artichokes, Bell Peppers, Canola Oil, Soy Protein Concentrate, Onions, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Egg Replacer (Organic Soymilk Powder, Modified Cellulose, Gellan Gum, Cellulose, Calcium Lactate, Carrageenan, Natural Flavor, Nutritional Yeast, Black Salt, Beta-carotene (Color)), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Vital Wheat Gluten, Jalapenos, Soy Protein Isolate, Methylcellulose, Garlic, Yeast Extract, Cilantro, Spices, Corn Starch, Organic Cane Sugar, Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Smoked Paprika, Natural Flavors, Salt, Paprika, Garlic Powder, Malt Extract (Malted Barley, Water), Onion Powder, Red Bell Pepper Flakes, Annatto (Color), Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Spice Extract

Check Gardein Shakshuka Plant-Based Breakfast Bowl, Vegan, Frozen, 8.5 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Gardein Shakshuka Plant-Based Breakfast Bowl, Vegan, Frozen, 8.5 oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickySmoky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The GoLunch
Vegan? Gardein Shakshuka Plant-Based Breakfast Bowl, Vegan, Frozen, 8.5 oz. | Spoonful