Yes! This product is certified vegetarian by a trusted third party.

Is Gardein Shakshuka Plant-Based Breakfast Bowl, Vegan, Frozen, 8.5 oz. Vegetarian?

Yes! This product is certified vegetarian by a trusted third party.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes (Potatoes, Canola Oil, Salt, Spice), Water, Tomatoes (Tomatoes Tomato Puree, Salt), Artichokes, Bell Peppers, Canola Oil, Soy Protein Concentrate, Onions, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Egg Replacer (Organic Soymilk Powder, Modified Cellulose, Gellan Gum, Cellulose, Calcium Lactate, Carrageenan, Natural Flavor, Nutritional Yeast, Black Salt, Beta-carotene (Color)), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Vital Wheat Gluten, Jalapenos, Soy Protein Isolate, Methylcellulose, Garlic, Yeast Extract, Cilantro, Spices, Corn Starch, Organic Cane Sugar, Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Smoked Paprika, Natural Flavors, Salt, Paprika, Garlic Powder, Malt Extract (Malted Barley, Water), Onion Powder, Red Bell Pepper Flakes, Annatto (Color), Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Spice Extract

Check Gardein Shakshuka Plant-Based Breakfast Bowl, Vegan, Frozen, 8.5 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Gardein Shakshuka Plant-Based Breakfast Bowl, Vegan, Frozen, 8.5 oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickySmoky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The GoLunch
Vegetarian? Gardein Shakshuka Plant-Based Breakfast Bowl, Vegan, Frozen, 8.5 oz. | Spoonful