Is Gardein Soup, Minestrone & Saus'ge, Plant-Based Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein concentrate
  • soy protein isolate
  • soy

soy protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Paste, Tomatoes, Green Beans, Carrots, Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Iron [Ferrous Sulfate], Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cooked Organic Chickpeas, Red Kidney Beans, Contains Less Than 2% of: Soy Protein Concentrate, Celery, Red Bell Peppers, Salt, Olive Oil, Canola Oil, Celery Puree, Onion Puree, Fractionated Palm Oil Shortening, Roasted Tomatoes, Vital Wheat Gluten, Garlic Powder, Spices, Soy Protein Isolate, Sugar, Corn Starch, Yeast Extract, Methylcellulose, Onion Powder, Potato Starch, Carrot Juice Concentrate (Color), Paprika, Tomato Powder, Citric Acid, Smoke Flavor, Dried Garlic, Malt Extract, Onion Juice Concentrate, Vinegar, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavors.

Check Gardein Soup, Minestrone & Saus'ge, Plant-Based against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gardein Soup, Minestrone & Saus'ge, Plant-Based is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchOn The Go