Is Gardein Spicy Italian Ultimate Plant Based Saus'ge Links, Spicy Italian Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut oil

coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TEXTURED PEA PROTEIN, TEXTURED WHEAT PROTEIN (WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEAT FLOUR), CANOLA OIL, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, COCONUT OIL, 2% OR LESS OF: METHYLCELLULOSE, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SALT, CULTURED CELERY POWDER (CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT), YEAST EXTRACT, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, DRIED GARLIC, ONION POWDER, PAPRIKA (COLOR), BEET JUICE (COLOR), LACTIC ACID, SUNFLOWER OIL, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE. IN A CALCIUM ALGINATE CASING.

Check Gardein Spicy Italian Ultimate Plant Based Saus'ge Links, Spicy Italian against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SpicyGarlicky
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingSandwichMeal Prep
Tree Nut Free? Gardein Spicy Italian Ultimate Plant Based Saus'ge Links, Spicy Italian | Spoonful