Is Gardein Supreme Black Bean Burger Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Cooked black beans (water, black beans), water, cooked quinoa (water, quinoa), cauliflower, avocado puree, bell peppers, vegetable oil, onions, pea protein isolate, mushrooms, pea protein concentrate, jalapeno peppers, concentrated tomato paste, serrano peppers, apple cider vinegar, salt, ancho chili, guajillo chili, dried lime juice concentrate, garlic powder, onion powder, cane sugar, yeast extract, methylcellulose, herbs, spices.

Check Gardein Supreme Black Bean Burger against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
DenseGrainy
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchSandwichMeal Prep