Is Gardein Suprême Ground Be'f Crumbles Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • textured wheat protein
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat
  • wheat starch
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavours

textured wheat protein

Dietitian note

Wheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat gluten
wheat
wheat starch

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Pea Protein Isolate, Textured Wheat Protein (wheat Gluten, Wheat Starch), Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Succinic Anhydride, Dipotassium Phosphate, Natural Flavours, Beet Juice Powder, Caramel, Vitamins And Minerals (tapioca Maltodextrin, Magnesium Oxide, Ferric Orthophosphate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Vitamin B12, Calcium Pantothenate, Copper Gluconate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Folic Acid). Contains Wheat.

Check Gardein Suprême Ground Be'f Crumbles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmami
Texture
GrainyChewy
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichMeal PrepTopping