Is Gardein Supreme Plant-Based Bowls Meatball Marinara Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Marinara sauce (water, tomato puree, tomato paste, vegetable oil, brown sugar, salt, garlic powder, onion powder, herbs, ground spice), Cooked pasta (water, durum wheat semolina), Plant-based meatballs (water, soy protein concentrate, vegetable oil, wheat gluten, soy protein isolate, oat fiber, yeast extract, onion powder, garlic powder, black pepper, red pepper flakes, spices, herbs, natural flavors, methylcellulose, dipotassium phosphate, vitamins and minerals [tapioca maltodextrin, magnesium oxide, ferric orthophosphate, niacinamide, zinc oxide, vitamin B12, calcium pantothenate, copper gluconate, hydrochloride, riboflavin, thiamine hydrochloride, folic acid]), Vegetable blend (spinach, onions).

Check Gardein Supreme Plant-Based Bowls Meatball Marinara against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go