Is Gardein Supreme Plant-Based Bowls Meatball Marinara Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Marinara sauce (water, tomato puree, tomato paste, vegetable oil, brown sugar, salt, garlic powder, onion powder, herbs, ground spice), Cooked pasta (water, durum wheat semolina), Plant-based meatballs (water, soy protein concentrate, vegetable oil, wheat gluten, soy protein isolate, oat fiber, yeast extract, onion powder, garlic powder, black pepper, red pepper flakes, spices, herbs, natural flavors, methylcellulose, dipotassium phosphate, vitamins and minerals [tapioca maltodextrin, magnesium oxide, ferric orthophosphate, niacinamide, zinc oxide, vitamin B12, calcium pantothenate, copper gluconate, hydrochloride, riboflavin, thiamine hydrochloride, folic acid]), Vegetable blend (spinach, onions).

Check Gardein Supreme Plant-Based Bowls Meatball Marinara against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go