Is Gardein Ultimate Bowls Sweet & Sour Chick'n Wheat Free?

Description
Breaded, tender pieces deliver a sweet-and-sour sauce balance with tangy and sugary notes; texture combines a slightly crispy exterior with a soft interior. Shoppers commonly reheat it for quick stovetop or microwave meals, serve it over rice or noodles, and note convenience, flavor consistency, and occasional variability in sauce quantity.
Why it's not wheat free
- wheat flour
- enriched wheat flour
- vital wheat gluten
- wheat
- textured wheat protein
- wheat starch
- wheat gluten
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Breaded, tender pieces deliver a sweet-and-sour sauce balance with tangy and sugary notes; texture combines a slightly crispy exterior with a soft interior. Shoppers commonly reheat it for quick stovetop or microwave meals, serve it over rice or noodles, and note convenience, flavor consistency, and occasional variability in sauce quantity.
Ingredients
COOKED RICE [WATER, WHITE RICE], WATER, BROWN SUGAR, PINEAPPLE, CARROTS, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, RED BELL PEPPERS, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, LESS THAN 2% OF: PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CANOLA OIL, TOMATO PASTE, RICE VINEGAR, PEA PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TAMARI SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, VINEGAR], CORN STARCH, TEXTURED WHEAT PROTEIN [WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEAT STARCH], LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, METHYLCELLULOSE, RICE FLOUR, SALT, TAMARIND, SUNFLOWER OIL, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, GINGER PUREE, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), DRIED CHILE DE ARBOL, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), LACTIC ACID. CONTAINS: SOY, WHEAT.
Check Gardein Ultimate Bowls Sweet & Sour Chick'n against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gardein Ultimate Bowls Sweet & Sour Chick'n in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


