Is Gardein Ultimate Burger 6-1/4lb Patties Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • textured wheat protein
  • wheat gluten
  • vital wheat gluten
  • wheat starch
  • malt extract
  • natural flavors

textured wheat protein

Dietitian note

Wheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen patties offer savory, beef-like flavor with a slightly charred sear and a firm yet juicy texture. Commonly used for grilling, sandwiches, wraps, and meal prep. Reviewers note realistic taste and good grill performance; some report occasional texture inconsistency or thawing difficulties and occasional variability in patty thickness and size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Textured Pea Protein, Textured Wheat Protein (Wheat Gluten, Wheat Starch), Palm Oil, Coconut Oil, Vital Wheat Gluten, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Methylcellulose, Malt Extract, Natural Flavors, Garlic Powder, Organic Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt, Onion Powder, Beet Juice (Color Added), Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid

Check Gardein Ultimate Burger 6-1/4lb Patties against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Gardein Ultimate Burger 6-1/4lb Patties is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepLunch