Is Gardein Ultimate Burger 6-1/4lb Patties Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • malt extract

malt extract

Dietitian note

Malt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt is typically derived from barley. But if the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen patties offer savory, beef-like flavor with a slightly charred sear and a firm yet juicy texture. Commonly used for grilling, sandwiches, wraps, and meal prep. Reviewers note realistic taste and good grill performance; some report occasional texture inconsistency or thawing difficulties and occasional variability in patty thickness and size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Textured Pea Protein, Textured Wheat Protein (Wheat Gluten, Wheat Starch), Palm Oil, Coconut Oil, Vital Wheat Gluten, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Methylcellulose, Malt Extract, Natural Flavors, Garlic Powder, Organic Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt, Onion Powder, Beet Juice (Color Added), Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid

Check Gardein Ultimate Burger 6-1/4lb Patties against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gardein Ultimate Burger 6-1/4lb Patties is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepLunch