Is Gardein Ultimate Plant-Based Chick'N Wings BBQ Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy protein isolate
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Vital Wheat Gluten, Tomato Paste, Canola Oil, Soy Protein Isolate, Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Pea Protein Concentrate, 2% Or Less Of: Tapioca Starch, Salt, Degerminated Yellow Corn Flour, Textured Wheat Protein (wheat Gluten, Wheat Starch), Methylcellulose, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Caramel Color, Yeast Extract, Spices & Spice Extractives, Natural Flavors, Spices, Dried Onion, Fructose, Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Paprika Extractives(color), Pea Protein, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Titanium Dioxide (color), Sunflower Oil, Lactic Acid, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor. Contains: Wheat, Soy
Check Gardein Ultimate Plant-Based Chick'N Wings BBQ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gardein Ultimate Plant-Based Chick'N Wings BBQ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Pb2 Plant based Powdered Peanut Butter in a Jar- 6.5 Oz - shelf stable
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


