Is Gardein Ultimate Plant Based Meatballs Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat gluten
  • vital wheat gluten
  • potato starch, wheat flour, yeast extract, salt, malt extract
  • wheat flour

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CANOLA OIL, TEXTURED PEA PROTEIN, WHEAT GLUTEN, COCONUT OIL, PEA PROTEIN, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, METHYLCELLULOSE, LESS THAN 2% OF: POTATO STARCH, WHEAT FLOUR, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, MALT EXTRACT (MALTED BARLEY, WATER), ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES, THYME, PARSLEY, OREGANO, COCOA BUTTER, MUSHROOM JUICE CONCENTRATE, LACTIC ACID.

Check Gardein Ultimate Plant Based Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichGrilling