Is Gardein Ultimate Plant-Based Stea'k Tips Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Protein Isolate, Canola Oil, Less Than 2% Of: Malt Extract (malted Barley, Water), Natural Flavors, Calcium Alginate, Tapioca Starch, Yeast Extract, Mushroom Powder, Salt, Onion Powder, Spices, Cocoa Butter, Mushroom Juice Concentrate, Lactic Acid. Contains Soy.

Check Gardein Ultimate Plant-Based Stea'k Tips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Strip

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMeal PrepSandwich