Is Gardein Ultimate Plant-Based Stea'k Tips Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Protein Isolate, Canola Oil, Less Than 2% Of: Malt Extract (malted Barley, Water), Natural Flavors, Calcium Alginate, Tapioca Starch, Yeast Extract, Mushroom Powder, Salt, Onion Powder, Spices, Cocoa Butter, Mushroom Juice Concentrate, Lactic Acid. Contains Soy.

Check Gardein Ultimate Plant-Based Stea'k Tips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Strip

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMeal PrepSandwich