Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.

Is Gardein™ Zesty Marinara Crispy Chick'n Filets 4 ct Bag Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GARDEIN: WATER, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE*, EXPELLER PRESSED/CANOLA OIL, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN*, ORGANIC ANCIENT GRAIN FLOUR (KAMUT KHORASAN WHEAT, AMARANTH, MILLET, QUINOA), YEAST EXTRACT, MODIFIED VEGETABLE GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS (FROM PLANT SOURCES), SEA SALT, POTATO STARCH, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ONION POWDER, VINEGAR, GARLIC POWDER, PEA PROTEIN, CARROT FIBER, BEETROOT FIBER, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA AND TURMERIC. BREADING: WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, CREAM OF TARTAR), SUGAR, YEAST, SALT, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA. SAUCE: WATER, TOMATO PASTE, DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SALT, CITRIC ACID), ONIONS, SPICES, ROASTED GARLIC, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, SEA SALT, CORNSTARCH, XANTHAN GUM, VINEGAR.

Check Gardein™ Zesty Marinara Crispy Chick'n Filets 4 ct Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Gardein™ Zesty Marinara Crispy Chick'n Filets 4 ct Bag is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangy
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking