Is Ore-Ida Bold & Crispy Zesty Seasoned Curly Fries French Fried Potatoes, 28 oz Bag Vegan?

Description
Ore-Ida Bold Crispy Zesty Seasoned Curly Fries are a popular choice among people who enjoy flavorful frozen fries. Made from US grown potatoes, these curly fries are topped with a zesty and bold seasoning, which adds an extra kick to the taste. Being gluten free, they cater to individuals with dietary restrictions. These fries are perfect for dipping in ketchup and can be paired with burgers, hot dogs, and other family favorites. Stored in a sealed bag in the freezer, they are convenient and easy to prepare. Additionally, these fries are certified Kosher, appealing to a wider range of consumers.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ore-Ida Bold Crispy Zesty Seasoned Curly Fries are a popular choice among people who enjoy flavorful frozen fries. Made from US grown potatoes, these curly fries are topped with a zesty and bold seasoning, which adds an extra kick to the taste. Being gluten free, they cater to individuals with dietary restrictions. These fries are perfect for dipping in ketchup and can be paired with burgers, hot dogs, and other family favorites. Stored in a sealed bag in the freezer, they are convenient and easy to prepare. Additionally, these fries are certified Kosher, appealing to a wider range of consumers.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Cottonseed, Soybean And/or Canola), Modified Food Starch, Rice Flour, Corn Flour, Dextrin, Salt, Spices, Onion Powder, Extractive Of Paprika (Color), Garlic Powder, Leavening (Disodium Dihydrogen Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Disodium Dihydrogen Pyrophosphate (To Retain Natural Color)
Check Ore-Ida Bold & Crispy Zesty Seasoned Curly Fries French Fried Potatoes, 28 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ore-Ida Bold & Crispy Zesty Seasoned Curly Fries French Fried Potatoes, 28 oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Ore-Ida Bold & Crispy Zesty Seasoned Curly Fries French Fried Potatoes, 28 oz Bag is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Frozen


