Is Garden Fresh Gourmet® Chicken Tortilla Soup with Roasted Chilies Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken meat
  • chicken fat
  • chicken stock
  • cultured dextrose

chicken meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Stock, Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Chicken Meat, Corn, Onions, Carrots, Roasted Poblano Chile Peppers, Roasted Green Chiles, Red Peppers, Green Peppers, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Corn Tortilla Chip (Whole Grain Corn, Water, Vegetable Oil (Cottonseed, Corn, Sunflower)), Salt, Green Onions, Jalapeno Peppers, Water, Spices, Garlic, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Chicken Fat, Cilantro, White Corn Masa, Cultured Dextrose, Dehydrated Onions, Smoked Paprika, Paprika, Lime Juice Concentrate, Dehydrated Garlic, Rosemary Extract

Check Garden Fresh Gourmet® Chicken Tortilla Soup with Roasted Chilies against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Garden Fresh Gourmet® Chicken Tortilla Soup with Roasted Chilies is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicySmokyTangy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go