Is Garden Fresh Gourmet Organic Cantina Style Salsa - Mild, 16 oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Diced Tomatoes, Organic Tomato Juice, Organic Onions, Organic Green Peppers, Organic Cilantro, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Sea Salt, Organic Vinegar, Organic Agave Syrup, Organic Jalapeno Peppers, Organic Spice, Citric Acid, Organic Lime Juice, Organic Garlic Organic Diced Tomatoes, Organic Garlic

Check Garden Fresh Gourmet Organic Cantina Style Salsa - Mild, 16 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Garden Fresh Gourmet Organic Cantina Style Salsa - Mild, 16 oz. is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterWalmart

About this product

Salsa · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSaladSnacking