Is Garden Fresh Gourmet Sweet Onion Salsa - Mild, 16 oz. Vegan?

Description
Mild salsa with sweet onion notes, a moderately chunky texture and balanced sweetness; smooth liquid base with discernible soft pieces. Commonly used as a chip dip, taco or sandwich topping and as a condiment for grilled proteins. Reviewers note consistent mild flavor, good versatility, occasional texture variability and convenient packaging.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild salsa with sweet onion notes, a moderately chunky texture and balanced sweetness; smooth liquid base with discernible soft pieces. Commonly used as a chip dip, taco or sandwich topping and as a condiment for grilled proteins. Reviewers note consistent mild flavor, good versatility, occasional texture variability and convenient packaging.
Ingredients
Tomatoes (With Tomato Juice, Sugar, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Celery, Dehydrated Bell Pepper, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavor), Onions, Green Peppers, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Vinegar, Sugar, Water, Jalapeno Peppers, Lime Juice Concentrate, Cilantro, Salt, Cumin Seed, Garlic, Citric Acid, Lime Oil
Check Garden Fresh Gourmet Sweet Onion Salsa - Mild, 16 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garden Fresh Gourmet Sweet Onion Salsa - Mild, 16 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Garden Fresh Gourmet Sweet Onion Salsa - Mild, 16 oz. is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Salsa · Spreadable


