Is Garden Gourmet Plant Based Mince 400G Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya protein concentrate 24
- rehydrated soya protein concentrate
soya protein concentrate 24
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rehydrated Soya Protein Concentrate (78.8%) (Water, Soya Protein Concentrate 24.1%), Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed, Coconut), Water, Spirit Vinegar, Stabiliser: Methyl Cellulose, Flavourings, Salt, Vegetable Concentrates (Beetroot, Red Pepper, Carrot), Barley Malt Extract Powder, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper
Check Garden Gourmet Plant Based Mince 400G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garden Gourmet Plant Based Mince 400G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Pb2 Plant based Powdered Peanut Butter in a Jar- 6.5 Oz - shelf stable
Where to buy
Garden Gourmet Plant Based Mince 400G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Granule


